Past Talent Show Winners

BPCC Talent Show | November 3, 2018 | 6:00 p.m. | Stephen W. Slaughter Theatre

1st Place: Mikah Thomas (Variety Act)
2nd Place: Myeleke Saimon (Vocal/Ukulele)
3rd Place: Joshua Bell (Voice/Guitar)
4th Place: Rylon Kennedy (Rap)
5th Place: Wiyot Carter (Beatboxing)


BPCC Talent Show | November 4, 2017 | 6:00 p.m. | BPCC Theatre

1st Place: Vashti Dotson (Dance)
2nd Place: Joshua Bell (Vocal/Guitar)
3rd Place: Amber Simmons (Voice Impressions)
4th Place: Hannah Potter (Vocal/Keyboard)
5th Place: Kelly McFarland (Vocal)


BPCC Talent Show | October 29, 2016 | 6:00 p.m. | BPCC Theatre

1st Place: Mackenzie Young (Comedic Dance)
2nd Place TIE: Talisha Wilcott (Vocal/Piano) and Joshua Bell (Vocal/Guitar)
3rd Place: Kelly McFarland (Vocal)
4th Place: Aaron Moreno (Vocal/Dance)
5th Place: DeLecia & Taylor Washington (Vocal)


BPCC Talent Show | November 14, 2015 | 6:00 p.m. | BPCC Theatre

1st Place: JALEL (Jasey Gilbert, Allison-Rebekah Miller, and Elise Birmingham – Vocal)
2nd Place TIE: Walton Weaver (Vocal/Piano) and Macey Colvin (Dance)
3rd Place: Talisha Wilcott (Vocal/Piano)
4th Place TIE: Shandricka Jones (Vocal) and Lovely Sharma (Dance)
5th Place: Bianca Stakes (Vocal)


BPCC Talent Show | November 1, 2014 | 6:00 p.m. | BPCC Theatre

1st Place TIE: Hannah Kent & Bailey Neff (Vocal/Ukulele) and Elizabeth Hayes & Nathan Wood (Dance)
2nd Place: JuaQuin Hill (Dance)
3rd Place: Ashley Coyle (Hula Hoop)
4th Place: Jucarlos Stewart (Vocal)
5th Place: Tova Volcheck (Violin)


BPCC Talent Show | November 2, 2013 | 6:00 p.m. | BPCC Theatre

1st Place: State Line (Will Fenton, Clayton Bloom, and Jesh Jesty – Band)
2nd Place: Porcelain TEA (Taylor Green and Elise Birmingham – Vocal)
3rd Place TIE: Money Lo’ve (Nekidra Turner – Vocal) and Trey Hodge (Vocal/Guitar)
4th Place: Ardesya Haley (Poetry)
5th Place: Sharhonda Grant (Vocal/Piano)


BPCC Talent Show | November 3, 2012 | 6:00 p.m. | BPCC Theatre

1st Place: Jordan Miller (Vocal)
2nd Place: Lloyd Watkins (Dance)
3rd Place
: Lovely Oberg (Dance)
4th Place: Alexis Hunter (Vocal)
5th Place: Ashley Scott (Vocal)


Cavalier Star Search Talent Show | April 14, 2012 | 6:00 p.m. | BPCC Theatre

1st Place: Abigail Hayes and Rebekah Ferguson (Gymnastics)
2nd Place: Gabrielle Brumley and Steven Filippazzo (Vocal/Guitar)
3rd Place: Elizabeth Hayes (Dance)
4th Place: Steven Waguespack (Vocal/Guitar)
5th Place: Jordan Miller (Vocal)


BPCC Talent Show | November 6, 2010 | 6:00 p.m. | BPCC Theatre

1st Place: Showers of Blessings (Desmon Hill, Joshua Spillnow, and Marcus Willis – Mimes)
2nd Place: Elizabeth Hayes (Dance)
3rd Place: Abigail Hayes (Gymnastics)
4th Place: Steven Mortimer (Lightshow)
5th Place: Georgeta Adams (Vocal/Guitar)


BPCC Night Live Talent Show | November 7, 2009 | 6:30 p.m. | BPCC Theatre

1st Place: Chonte’ Walker (Vocal)
2nd Place: Victoria Barnhill (Vocal)
3rd Place: Science of the Sea (Band)
4th Place: Logan Cammack (Vocal/Guitar)
5th Place: Christopher Tamaccio (Piano)


So You Think You Got Talent Show | November 22, 2008 | 6:00 p.m. | BPCC Theatre

1st Place: Emerge (Brad Silman, John Gist, Joey Pickett, and Josh Fryer – Band)
2nd Place: Catherine Owens (Violin)
3rd Place: Weston Weaver (Human Video)
4th Place: Chris Holden (Poetry)


BPCC’s Got Talent Show | December 1, 2007 | 6:00 p.m. | BPCC Theatre

1st Place: Crystal Cooper (Vocal/Guitar)
2nd Place: Nick Mitchell (Comedic Dance)
3rd Place: Preston Leslie (Tumbling)
4th Place: Ben Jenkins (Vocal/Guitar)


Huntin’ for Talent Show | November 11, 2006 | BPCC Theatre

1st Place: Preston Leslie (Tumbling)
2nd Place: Crystal Cooper (Vocal)
3rd Place: Tiffany Ellison (Vocal)
4th Place: Nick Mitchell (Comedic Routine)


Take Me Out to the Talent Show | October 29, 2005 | 7:00 p.m. | Bossier Civic Center

1st Place: Jonathan Posey (Vocal/Guitar)
2nd Place: Nick Mitchell and Ryan Bird (Dance)
3rd Place: Melanie Brown (Vocal/Keyboard)
4th Place: Patrice McShan (Poetry)


BPCC’s Broadway Night Talent Show | November 6, 2004 | 7:00 p.m. | LC Auditorium (Old Campus)

1st Place: Rachael Magill (Human Video)
2nd Place: Victoria Reese (Vocal)
3rd Place: Barbara Babb (Baton Twirling)
4th Place: Desmond Howard (Vocal)


Road to Fame Talent Show | November 14, 2003 | 7:00 p.m. | LC Auditorium (Old Campus)

1st Place: Chamard Rushing (Vocal)
2nd Place: Southern Elements (Hip Hop)
3rd Place: Jennifer Henderson (Vocal)


Showtime Talent Show | April 4, 2003 | 7:00 p.m. | LC Auditorium (Old Campus)

1st Place: Mark Fatheree (Clogging)
2nd Place TIE: Devin Allen & Britnye Burrow (Vocal) and Sondra McShan (Poetry)
3rd Place: Casey Boddie (Vocal)